CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138

Mr. Prashant K. Khade
Ribo-therapeutics
NextGen Bioproducts
6076 Corte Del Cedro
Carlsbad, CA 92011

RE: The tariff classification of polyclonal rabbit antibodies from India

Dear Mr. Khade:

In your letter dated June 26, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Below is a list of five purified rabbit polyclonal antibodies that will be imported:

1. Anti GAPDH rabbit polyclonal antibody 2. Anti-His rabbit polyclonal antibody 3. Anti-p50 rabbit polyclonal antibody 4. Anti-PNK rabbit polyclonal antibody 5. Anti-Ubiquitin rabbit polyclonal antibody

In your letter, you stated the antibodies are stored in a storage buffer solution and imported in 50-100 microliters volume at a concentration of 1mg/ml. These products will be used for in-vitro life science research purposes only and will be imported from India directly for retail sale to customers.

The applicable subheading for the rabbit polyclonal antibodies will be 3002.15.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes: Immunological products, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This merchandise may also be subject to the rules and regulations of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. You may contact them at 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30333, telephone number (404) 633-5313 or (800) CDC-INFO, or at the Web address [email protected].

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division